PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated, April 18, 2024


This privacy notice for YoPlex (“we”, “us” or “our”), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process”) your information when you use our services (“Services”), such as when you:



Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our services. If you still have any questions or concerns please contact us at info@yoplex.io


SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the links following each key point or by using each of our table of contents below to find the sections you’re looking for.


What personal information do we process? When you visit, use or navigate our services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and the services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. Learn more about personal information you disclose to us.


Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process any sensitive personal information


Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.


How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve and administer our services, communicate with you for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your

consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Learn more about how we process your information.


In what situations and under which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and specific third parties. Learn more about when and with whom we share your personal information.


How do we keep your information safe? We have organisational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Learn more about how we keep your information safe.


What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Learn more about your privacy rights.


How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by submitting a data subject access request, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.


Want to learn more about what we do with any information we collect? Review the privacy notice in full.


TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

  3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

  6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

  7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

  8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

  9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

  11. DO UNITED STATES RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

  14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


    Personal information you disclose to us


    In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.


    We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.


    Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?


    In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.


    We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?


    In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e.,legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.


    If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.


    The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information.As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:


  4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.


    We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:


  5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?


    In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third parties that we may link to or who advertise on our Services, but are not affiliated with, our Services.


    The Services may link to third-party websites, online services, or mobile applications and/or contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, services, or applications. Accordingly, we do not make any guarantee regarding any such third parties, and we will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by the use of such third-party websites, services, or applications. The inclusion of a link towards a third-party website, service, or application does not imply an endorsement by us. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Services. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.


  6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?


    In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our Services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.


    Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform.


    We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.


  7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

    In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.


    We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.


    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


  8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?


    In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.


    We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.


  9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?


    In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.


    In some regions (like the EEA, UK, Switzerland, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure: (iil) to restrict the processing of your personal information: (iv) if applicable, to data portability; and (v) not to be subject to automated decision-making. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below.

    We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.


    If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your Member State data protection authority or UK data protection authority.


    If you are located in Switzerland, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.


    Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below or updating your preferences.


    However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.


    Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.


    Account Information


    If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:



    Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.


    If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@yoplex.io.


  10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES


    Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT" feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no

    uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.


  11. DO UNITED STATES RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?


    In Short: If you are a resident of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah or Virginia, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.


    What categories of personal information do we collect?


    We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) Months:


    Category


    Category

    Examples

    Collected

    A. Identifiers

    Contact details, such as real name, alias,

    postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name


    NO


    B. Personal information as defined in the California Customer Records statute

    Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial information


    NO


    C. Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law

    Gender and date of birth


    NO

    D. Commercial information

    Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information


    NO

    E. Biometric information

    Fingerprints and voiceprints


    NO

    F. Internet or other similar network activity

    Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements


    NO

    G. Geolocation data

    Device location


    NO

    H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

    Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities


    NO

    I. Professional or employment-related information

    Business contact details in order to provide you our Services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us


    NO

    J. Education Information

    Student records and directory information


    NO

    K. Inferences drawn from collected personal information

    Inferences drawn from any of the collected

    personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an

    individual’s preferences and characteristics


    NO

    L. Sensitive personal Information



    NO


    We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories through instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?


    In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.


    We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


  13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?


    If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact us by post at:


    YoPlex

    13 C, Baikuntha saha road

    KOLKATA, WEST BENGAL 700075

    India

  14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?


Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to

review, update, or delete your personal information, please fill out and submit a data subject access request.